top

Past Commissioners

From the turn of the century, the federal government appointed Commissioners from the senior ranks of the civil service in Ottawa. These people usually were deputy ministers of a department which had some involvement in the North. The deputy ministers carried out their Commissioner's duties along with their own departmental responsibilities.

Under John Parker, the position of Commissioner became more like that of a provincial Lieutenant Governor. This transition coincided with the Legislative Assembly's elected members and its cabinet assuming greater authority and responsibility from the federal government. Commissioner Parker transferred the last of his authorities over Assembly matters to the Legislative Assembly in January of 1986.

Commissioners of the NWT

Commissioners Date Appointed Date Retired
George L. Tuccaro May 28, 2010 May 10, 2016
Anthony W.J. Whitford April 22, 2005 April 28, 2010
Glenna Hansen March 31, 2000 April 7, 2005
Daniel Joseph Marion March 26, 1999 March 31, 2000
Helen Maksagak January 16, 1995 March 26, 1999
Daniel L. Norris October 2, 1989 September 30, 1994
John Havelock Parker April 15, 1979 July 31, 1989
Stuart Milton Hodgson March 2, 1967 April 6, 1979
Bent G. Sivertz July 12, 1963 January 16, 1967
R. Gordon Robertson November 15, 1953 July 12, 1963
Maj. Gen. Hugh A. Young November 14, 1950 November 15, 1953
Dr. Hugh L. Keenleyside January 14, 1947 September 24, 1950
Dr. Charles Camsell December 3, 1936 December 3, 1946
Hugh H. Rowatt March 31, 1931 April 30, 1934
William W. Cory June 27, 1919 February 17, 1931
Lt. Col. Frederick D. White August 24, 1905 1919

Deputy Commissioners of the NWT

Deputy Commissioners Date Appointed Date Retired
Gerald W. Kisoun Oct, 2011 Present
Margaret Thom June 2, 2005 Oct, 2011
Anthony (Tony) Whitford October 21, 2004 April 22, 2005
Cal Mains October 25, 2001 June 11, 2004
Vacant March 27, 1999 October 25, 2001
Daniel Joseph Marion July 19, 1995 March 26, 1999
Helen Maksagak March 3, 1992 December 21, 1994
Ann Hanson October 26, 1987 March 3, 1992
Agnes Semmler September 17, 1984 October 26, 1987
Robert S. Pilot November 8, 1979 December 9, 1983
John H. Parker March 2, 1967 April 14, 1979
Stuart M. Hodgson August 1, 1965 March 1, 1967
Wilfred G. Brown April 10, 1957 July 23, 1965
Frank J.G. Cunningham June 26, 1951 April 10, 1957
Roy A. Gibson June 16, 1921 October 3, 1950